Casualty Litigation
[…] Owens v. Publix Supermarkets, Inc., 802 So.2d 315, 317 (Fla. 2001). Examples of transitory foreign substances include liquid spills and food items (the plaintiff in Owens had slipped on a “piece of banana”). The Supreme Court in Owens held that, once a plaintiff established that he or she fell as a result of that transitory foreign substance, the burden shifted to the premises owner to produce evidence that it exercised reasonable care under the circumstances.

            In response to Owens, the Florida Legislature enacted Florida Statute §768.0710 in 2002, shifting the burden back to the plaintiff to prove that the premises owner acted negligently by “failing to exercise reasonable care in the maintenance, inspection, repair, warning, or mode of operation of the business premises.” The 2002 statute stated that actual or constructive notice of the alleged hazardous condition were not required, but could be considered.