Photo: Shutterstock/Monkey Business Images
[…] Specifically, the new statute requires the court to award attorney’s fees to an insured, omnibus insured, or named beneficiary who is successful in an action for declaratory relief and where there has been a complete denial of coverage by the insurer. Therefore, if an insurance carrier wants to avoid these types of suits, it would be wise to fully investigate a claim before making a decision regarding coverage.

Further, when looking at Statute §86.121, it is important to note that it mentions, “This right may not be transferred to, assigned to, or acquired in any other manner by anyone other than a named or omnibus inured or a named beneficiary.” See Id. at (1) (b).  As such, only the actual insured party or named beneficiary is entitled to utilize this attorney’s fee provision.