Insurance Coverage and Bad Faith
[…] (emphasis added). Further, the policy provided that the insurer will pay “[a]ll reasonable expenses incurred by the insured at our request to assist us in the investigation or defense of the claim or ‘suit’ . . . .” (emphasis added).

EmbroidMe contended that the insurer was estopped from relying on the policy’s clear language, because the insurer’s reservation of rights letter was untimely pursuant to Florida’s Claims Administration Statute, Fla. Stat. § 627.426. That statute provides that a liability insurer shall not be permitted to deny coverage based on a particular coverage defense unless “[w]ithin 30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage defense, written notice of reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense is given to the named insured . . . .” Fla. Stat. § 627.426(2)(a). 

In this case, the insurer did not send a reservation of rights letter until forty-two days after it received notice of the claim. EmbroidMe therefore argued that the insurer was estopped from denying payment of the pre-tender fees and costs.